Is Publix Peanut Butter Cup Trail Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups (Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla], Peanut Butter [Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil {Rapeseed And/Or Cottonseed}, Salt], Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Powdered Sugar, Peanut Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Propyl Gallate [Preservative]), Peanuts, Reese's Pieces, Candies (Sugar, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [Palm Kernel And Soybean Oil], Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Confectioner's Glaze, Modified Food Starch [Corn], Soy Lecithin, Artificial Color [Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake], Vanillin [Artificial Flavor], Carnauba Wax, Milk), Almonds, Cashews, Vegetable Oil (Peanut And/Or Soy), Salt.

Check Publix Peanut Butter Cup Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch