Is Publix Premium Dessert Shells Shortcake, Dessert Shells Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder invert sugar

milk powder invert sugar

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, WATER, EGG WHITES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOYBEAN OIL, MILK POWDER INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PRESERVATIVES (PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), ENZYMES.

Check Publix Premium Dessert Shells Shortcake, Dessert Shells against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Lactose Free? Publix Premium Dessert Shells Shortcake, Dessert Shells | Spoonful