Is Publix Premium Dessert Shells Shortcake, Dessert Shells Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, WATER, EGG WHITES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOYBEAN OIL, MILK POWDER INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PRESERVATIVES (PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), ENZYMES.

Check Publix Premium Dessert Shells Shortcake, Dessert Shells against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking