Is Publix Premium Ice Cream, Bananas Foster Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Brown Sugar Rum Variegate (Water, Brown Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch [Corn], Natural Flavor, Molasses, Salt), Banana Foster Base (Banana Puree [Bananas, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid], Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Natural Flavor, Pectin), Corn Syrup, Carob Bean Gum And Guar Gum.

Check Publix Premium Ice Cream, Bananas Foster against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Lactose Free? Publix Premium Ice Cream, Bananas Foster | Spoonful