Is Publix Premium Ice Cream, Bananas Foster Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Brown Sugar Rum Variegate (Water, Brown Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch [Corn], Natural Flavor, Molasses, Salt), Banana Foster Base (Banana Puree [Bananas, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid], Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Natural Flavor, Pectin), Corn Syrup, Carob Bean Gum And Guar Gum.

Check Publix Premium Ice Cream, Bananas Foster against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping