Is Publix Premium Ice Cream, Homemade Style, Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- calcium sulfate
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Egg Custard Base (Egg Yolks, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate [Preservatives], Annatto And Turmeric Extractives (Color]), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Mono & Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Salt.
Check Publix Premium Ice Cream, Homemade Style, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Premium Ice Cream, Homemade Style, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


