Is Publix Premium Ice Cream, Light, Butter Pecan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter pecan flavor
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk

butter pecan flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sweetener Blend (Sorbitol (Excess Consumption May Have A Laxative Effect), Maltodextrin, Polydextrose, Sucralose), Roasted Pecans (Pecans, Cottonseed Oil, Butter, Salt), Butter Pecan Flavor, Whey Protein Isolate, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Tara Gum, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate.

Check Publix Premium Ice Cream, Light, Butter Pecan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking