Is Publix Premium Ice Cream, Vanilla, Light Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sweetener Blend (Sorbitol [Excess Consumption May Have A Laxative Effect], Maltodextrin, Polydextrose, Sucralose), Whey Protein Isolate, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Tara Gum, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Vanilla Extract, Vitamin A Palmitate, Annatto (Color).
Check Publix Premium Ice Cream, Vanilla, Light against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Premium Ice Cream, Vanilla, Light in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


