Is Publix Premium Light Ice Cream, Mint Chocolatey Chip Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sweetener Blend (Sorbitol [Excess Consumption May Have A Laxative Effect], Maltodextrin, Polydextrose, Sucralose), No Sugar Added Chocolatey Chips (Coconut Oil, Mannitol, Cocoa [Processed With Alkali], Cornstarch, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Salt, Vanilla, Milk), Whey Protein Isolate, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Tara Gum, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate.
Check Publix Premium Light Ice Cream, Mint Chocolatey Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Premium Light Ice Cream, Mint Chocolatey Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


