Is Publix Premium Yogurt, Authentic Greek, Lowfat, Blended Coconut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • grade a pasteurized nonfat milk
  • cream
  • strained yogurt

grade a pasteurized nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
strained yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strained Yogurt (Grade A Pasteurized Nonfat Milk And Cream, Live Active Yogurt Cultures [L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei]), Coconut Flavor Preparation (Cane Sugar, Water, Desiccated Coconut, Cornstarch, Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Locust Bean Gum).

Check Publix Premium Yogurt, Authentic Greek, Lowfat, Blended Coconut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking