Is Publix Raspberry Blush Sherbet Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Milkfat, And Nonfat Milk, Raspberry Base: Concentrated Raspberry Juice, Water, Raspberry Puree, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Red 40, Malic Acid, Sodium Benzoate & Potassium Sorbate [preservatives], Blue 1), Whey, Locust Bean Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Pectin, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Citric Acid. Contains Milk.

Check Publix Raspberry Blush Sherbet against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking