Is Publix Reduced Fat Parmesanstyle Grated Cheese Topping, Parmesanstyle Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- lactic acid cultured non-fat dry milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
lactic acid cultured non-fat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), REDUCED FAT PARMESAN STYLE TOPPING (CORNSTARCH, WATER, PALM OIL, POWDERED CELLULOSE, MALTODEXTRIN SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CASEINATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID CULTURED NON-FAT DRY MILK, STABILIZERS [MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN]), POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Publix Reduced Fat Parmesanstyle Grated Cheese Topping, Parmesanstyle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Reduced Fat Parmesanstyle Grated Cheese Topping, Parmesanstyle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Cheese · Powder


