Is Publix Sherbet, Peach Mango Passion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water Corn Syrup, Mango Base (Corn Syrup, Mango Puree, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Benzoate & Potassium Sorbate [Preservatives], Yellow 5 & 6), Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Peach Base (Peaches, Corn Syrup, Water, Propylene Glycol, Natural Flavoring, Citric Acid, Annatto & Turmeric [Color], Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Benzoate & Potassium Sorbate [Preservatives], Red 40), Passion Fruit Base (Passion Fruit Juice Concentrate, Water, Citric Acid, Propylene Glycol, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Yellow 5 & 6), Whey, Locust Bean Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Pectin, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan.

Check Publix Sherbet, Peach Mango Passion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go