Is Publix Sherbet, Rainbow Dream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
- natural pineapple flavor
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Crushed Pineapple (Pineapple, Pineapple Juice, Citric Acid), Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Contains 1% Or Less Of Whey, Lime Pulp, Orange Pulp, Concentrated Orange Juice, Concentrated Lime Juice, Natural Pineapple Flavor, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Pectin, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1.
Check Publix Sherbet, Rainbow Dream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Sherbet, Rainbow Dream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


