Is Publix Sweetheart Pretzels Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk solids
  • whole milk powder
  • cultured whey
  • yogurt powder
  • whey powder
  • yogurt flavored coating

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [TITANIUM DIOXIDE], YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), PRETZEL (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, VEGETABLE OIL [MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN}], CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST), RED CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, AND HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL), WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, RED LAKE 40, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check Publix Sweetheart Pretzels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetTangyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go