Is Publix Traditional Pasta Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sheep's milk
  • garlic, sugar, olive oil, pecorino romano cheese
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • milk
  • rennet

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic, Sugar, Olive Oil, Pecorino Romano Cheese (sheep's Milk, Rennet, Salt), Salt, Soybean Oil, Onions, Spices. Contains: Milk.

Check Publix Traditional Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingTopping