Is Publix Trail Mix, Tropical Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate candies

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Raising, Milk Chocolate Candies (Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor], Sugar, Artificial Color [Blue 1, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Sorbitol, Titanium Dioxide, Phosphoric Acid, Methyl And Propyl Parabens], Corn Syrup, Wax, Dextrin), Cashews, Dried Sweetened Pineapple (Pineapple Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfite [For Color Retention]), Almonds, Dried Sweetened Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Dried Sweetened Papaya (Papaya, Sugar, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Sodium Metabisulfite [As Preservative], Yellow 6), Sweetened Banana Chips (Banana, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Natural Flavor), Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean And/Or Sunflower Seed), Sea Salt.

Check Publix Trail Mix, Tropical against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go