Is Publix Tropical Pineapple Sherbet, Tropical Pineapple Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural pineapple flavor
- mono & diglycerides
natural pineapple flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, CORN SYRUP, CRUSHED PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, PINEAPPLE JUICE, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, WHEY, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, PECTIN, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL PINEAPPLE FLAVOR.
Check Publix Tropical Pineapple Sherbet, Tropical Pineapple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Tropical Pineapple Sherbet, Tropical Pineapple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tropical Fields Crispy Coconut Rolls 9.3 OZ, 9.3 oz
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Dole Pineapple Chunks in 100% Pineapple Juice, 20 oz Can
Outshine Pineapple Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, 6 Ct
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


