Is Publix Tropical Pineapple Sherbet, Tropical Pineapple Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • milkfat
  • natural pineapple flavor
  • mono & diglycerides

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
milkfat
natural pineapple flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP, CRUSHED PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, PINEAPPLE JUICE, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, WHEY, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, PECTIN, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL PINEAPPLE FLAVOR.

Check Publix Tropical Pineapple Sherbet, Tropical Pineapple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go