Is Publix Water Enhancer, Southern Sweet Tea Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- vitamin b12
- propylene glycol
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Propylene Glycol, Malic Acid, Natural Flavor, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Niacinamide, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12.
Check Publix Water Enhancer, Southern Sweet Tea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Water Enhancer, Southern Sweet Tea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pure Leaf Sweet Tea 18.5 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
True Citrus True Lemon Water Enhancer Mix Original Lemonade -- 10 Packets
Milo's Famous Sweet Iced Tea, 100% Natural, 128 fl oz
SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT BARBECUE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT BARBECUE
Yogi Herbal Supplement Tea Positive Energy Sweet Tangerine 16 Count - 1.02 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


