Is Publix Yogurt, Fat Free, Strawberry, Light Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
- yogurt
cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Nonfat Milk, Modified Food Starch [Corn], Pectin, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3), Strawberry Fruit Base (Strawberries, Water, Fructose, Modified Food Starch [Corn], Aspartame, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate [Preservatives], Annatto [Color], Citric Acid, Red 40). With Active Yogurt Cultures: Acidophilus, Bifidum, L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus And L. Casei. Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine.
Check Publix Yogurt, Fat Free, Strawberry, Light against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Yogurt, Fat Free, Strawberry, Light in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


