Is Puchao Cola & Ramune Soda Gummy & Soft Candy - 3.5oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • hydrogenated starch hydrolysate
  • natural and artificial flavor

hydrogenated starch hydrolysate

Dietitian note

Hydrogenated starch (or hydroxypropylated starch) is a processed starch which can be derived from a variety of grains. Unless the label states the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cola: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Xylitol, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Gelatin, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Caramel Color, Tartaric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Gum Arabic, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters (Emulsifier), Cultured Milk (Milk, Sugar, Maltose), Malic Acid, Dextrose, Lactose. Ramune Soda: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Xylitol, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Gelatin, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Gum Arabic, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters (Emulsifier), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Tartaric Acid, Cultured Milk (Milk, Sugar, Maltose), Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Malic Acid, Lactose, Fd&C Blue No. 1.

Check Puchao Cola & Ramune Soda Gummy & Soft Candy - 3.5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Puchao Cola & Ramune Soda Gummy & Soft Candy - 3.5oz is available at 2 retailers

TargetAmazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go