Is PUCHAO RAMUNE SODA CHEWY GUMMY CANDY, RAMUNE SODA Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- hydrogenated starch hydrolysate
- natural and artificial flavor
hydrogenated starch hydrolysate
Dietitian noteHydrogenated starch (or hydroxypropylated starch) is a processed starch which can be derived from a variety of grains. Unless the label states the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Xylitol, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Gelatin, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Gum Arabic, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters (Emulsifier), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Tartaric Acid, Cultured Milk (Milk, Sugar, Maltose), Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Malic Acid, Lactose, Fd&c Blue
Check PUCHAO RAMUNE SODA CHEWY GUMMY CANDY, RAMUNE SODA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PUCHAO RAMUNE SODA CHEWY GUMMY CANDY, RAMUNE SODA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
PUCHAO RAMUNE SODA CHEWY GUMMY CANDY, RAMUNE SODA is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


