Is PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides
  • maltol
  • natural and artificial flavor

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN*, NONFAT MILK*, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CELLULOSE GUM, MALTOL, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, ASPARTAME, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, YELLOW 6

Check PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking