Is Pudding with real nonfat milk, banana Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural flavor with other natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor with other natural flavors
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, nonfat milk, sugar, modified cornstarch, partially hydrogenated palm oil, less than 2% of: calcium carbonate, salt, sodium stearoyl lactylate, disodium phosphate, artificial flavor, natural flavor with other natural flavors, color added (including yellow 5, yellow 6).

Check Pudding with real nonfat milk, banana against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep