Is Pudding with real nonfat milk, banana Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavor with other natural flavors
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium carbonate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor with other natural flavors
sodium stearoyl lactylate
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, nonfat milk, sugar, modified cornstarch, partially hydrogenated palm oil, less than 2% of: calcium carbonate, salt, sodium stearoyl lactylate, disodium phosphate, artificial flavor, natural flavor with other natural flavors, color added (including yellow 5, yellow 6).

Check Pudding with real nonfat milk, banana against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep