Is Pudding with real nonfat milk, banana Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural flavor with other natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor with other natural flavors
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, nonfat milk, sugar, modified cornstarch, partially hydrogenated palm oil, less than 2% of: calcium carbonate, salt, sodium stearoyl lactylate, disodium phosphate, artificial flavor, natural flavor with other natural flavors, color added (including yellow 5, yellow 6).

Check Pudding with real nonfat milk, banana against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Pudding with real nonfat milk, banana | Spoonful