Is Puds Chew Bars Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol monostearate

glycerol monostearate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Palm Kernel), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavourings, Glycerine, Lysed _Soya_ Protein, Emulsifier (Glycerol Monostearate), Colours (Ammonia Caramel, Anthocyanin, Copper Chlorophyllin, Lutein, Paprika Extract).

Check Puds Chew Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go