Is Pueblo Lindo Corn Tortillas Yellow Corn Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium propionate

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet corn flavor with a tender, pliable texture that softens when warmed; edges become slightly crisp when grilled. Commonly used for tacos, quesadillas, enchiladas and tostadas. Customers frequently note reliable pliability after heating and an authentic corn taste ideal for everyday Mexican-style preparations and generally consistent size and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YELLOW CORN FLOUR (YELLOW CORN TREATED WITH HYDRATED LIME, FUMARIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE), SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE), WATER, CARBOXILMETIL CELLULOSE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), ENZYMES.

Check Pueblo Lindo Corn Tortillas Yellow Corn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NeutralEarthy
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking