Is Puffs Strawberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC WHEAT STARCH, DRIED ORGANIC APPLE PUREE, LESS THAN 1% OF: MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CHOLINE BITARTRATE, IRON (ELECTROLYTIC), VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE)
Check Puffs Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Puffs Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
About this product
Snack · Granule


