Is PULASKI, CHOCO RAISINS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE 62% (SUGAR, COCOA PASTE, COCOA FAT, EMULSIFIERS: SOYA LECITHIN AND POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, FLAVOR: VANILLIN), RAISINS 38%, VEGETABLE OIL, GLAZING SUBSTANCES: SHELLAC, GUM ARABIC.

Check PULASKI, CHOCO RAISINS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go