Is Pull-Apart Garlic Bread Mix Kit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • natural parmesan cheese flavor
  • whey
  • natural cheese flavor

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

natural parmesan cheese flavor
whey
natural cheese flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREAD MIX: KING ARTHUR UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYME), INACTIVE YEAST, SEA SALT, BROWN SUGAR., GARLIC BREAD SEASONING PACKET: DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR, SALT), SEA SALT, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR., YEAST PACKET: YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check Pull-Apart Garlic Bread Mix Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep