Is PULLED BEEF BRISKET IN A SWEET AND SMOKY BBQ SAUCE, SWEET AND SMOKY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • beef
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavoring

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, SAUCE (KETCHUP [TOMATO CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING], WATER, BROWN SUGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE CONCENTRATE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR], MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GELATIN, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER).

Check PULLED BEEF BRISKET IN A SWEET AND SMOKY BBQ SAUCE, SWEET AND SMOKY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal Prep