Is Pulled Pork Bar-B-Que Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Barbecue Sauce (Tomato Sauce (Tomato Paste, Water), Prepared Mustard (Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Flour, Salt), Brown Sugar, Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spices, Xanthan Gum), Seasonings (Salt, Garlic, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Spice, Paprika, Onion, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Vinegar Solids), Natural Flavor), Cider Vinegar, Water

Check Pulled Pork Bar-B-Que against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pulled Pork Bar-B-Que is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSpicy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSide Dish