Is PULLED PORK IN SAVORY BBQ SAUCE AND ROASTED SWEET POTATOES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • bbq pulled pork
  • natural smoke flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BBQ PULLED PORK [PORK, BBQ SAUCE [TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), MOLASSES, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES (ALLSPICE, BLACK PEPPER, MUSTARD), SORN STARCH, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORS, GARLIC (DRY), ONION (DRY), XANTHAN GUM], WATER, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER], ROASTED SWEET POTATOES

Check PULLED PORK IN SAVORY BBQ SAUCE AND ROASTED SWEET POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
TenderCrispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch