Is PULLED PORK WITH SWEET & SMOKY KANSAS CITY STYLE BBQ SAUCE, SWEET & SMOKY KANSAS CITY STYLE BBQ Vegan?

Description
Tender, hand-pulled pork in a sweet, smoky barbecue sauce offers moist, shreddable texture suited to sandwiches, sliders, tacos, nachos, and party platters. Reviewers commonly note pronounced sweet-smoky flavor, consistent tenderness, and convenience; occasional comments mention variability in sauce amount or sweetness and preference differences among buyers across retail channels nationwide.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- cooked pork
- natural smoke flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Tender, hand-pulled pork in a sweet, smoky barbecue sauce offers moist, shreddable texture suited to sandwiches, sliders, tacos, nachos, and party platters. Reviewers commonly note pronounced sweet-smoky flavor, consistent tenderness, and convenience; occasional comments mention variability in sauce amount or sweetness and preference differences among buyers across retail channels nationwide.
Ingredients
Cooked Pork (Pork, Water, Vinegar, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Spices, Brown Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder), Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Bbq Sauce (Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Chili Powder, Spices)
Check PULLED PORK WITH SWEET & SMOKY KANSAS CITY STYLE BBQ SAUCE, SWEET & SMOKY KANSAS CITY STYLE BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PULLED PORK WITH SWEET & SMOKY KANSAS CITY STYLE BBQ SAUCE, SWEET & SMOKY KANSAS CITY STYLE BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Sweet Baby Ray's Honey BBQ Sauce
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
SWEET & SPICY SMOKEHOUSE SUGAR FREE BBQ SAUCE, SWEET & SPICY
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
Where to buy
PULLED PORK WITH SWEET & SMOKY KANSAS CITY STYLE BBQ SAUCE, SWEET & SMOKY KANSAS CITY STYLE BBQ is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Pouch


