This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is PUMPERNICKEL RYE LOAF Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHOLE RYE FLOUR, RYE MEAL, SESAME SEEDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF: CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, MOLASSES, YEAST, CARAWAY SEEDS, CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES), CULTURED WHEAT STARCH (PRESERVATIVE), DOUGH CONDITIONERS (ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES).

Check PUMPERNICKEL RYE LOAF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthyNuttySweet
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? PUMPERNICKEL RYE LOAF | Spoonful