Is Pumpkin Chiffon Pie Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, PUMPKIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THE 2% OF MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGG YOLKS, SALT, DEXTROSE, HYDROXYPROPYLMETHYLCELLULOSE, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL (PRESERVATIVE), CINNAMON, SPICES, SORBIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Pumpkin Chiffon Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pumpkin Chiffon Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Whole


