Is Pumpkin doughnut holes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk
  • cultured buttermilk
  • cultured sour cream
  • sour cream solids
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PALM OIL AND FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PUMPKIN PUREE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2 % OF: SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT MILK, CINNAMON, DEXTROSE, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, SPICES, SOUR CREAM SOLIDS (CULTURED SOUR CREAM, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK, WHEY, LACTIC ACID), SALT, EGG YOLKS, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), CORN STARCH, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, WHEY, WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM DIACETATE PRESERVATIVE, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, AGAR-AGAR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Pumpkin doughnut holes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking