Is Pumpkin Milk Chocolate Mug Melt Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • natural vanilla flavouring

polyglycerol polyricinoleate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural vanilla flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (75%) (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, lactose (milk), anhydrous milk fat, emulsifier: lecithins (soya), natural vanilla flavouring), milk chocolate drops (15%) (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifiers: lecithins (soya), polyglycerol polyricinoleate),

Check Pumpkin Milk Chocolate Mug Melt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking