Is Pumpkin Patch - Unique Fall Gift Basket Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • brightly colored tin fall planterharvest pumpkin wood decorhand-crafted peanut brittlecute scarecrow pickcaramel apple dip mixpeanut crunch barartisan baked chocolate layered wafersmint chocolate creams

brightly colored tin fall planterharvest pumpkin wood decorhand-crafted peanut brittlecute scarecrow pickcaramel apple dip mixpeanut crunch barartisan baked chocolate layered wafersmint chocolate creams

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

This Brightly Colored, Seasonal Tin Is Loaded With Some Of Our Favorite Fall Colors And Flavors, Sending This Fall Gift Basket To Anyone You Know Will Certainly Brighten Their Day,this Gift Includes: Brightly Colored Tin Fall Planterharvest Pumpkin Wood Decorhand-crafted Peanut Brittlecute Scarecrow Pickcaramel Apple Dip Mixpeanut Crunch Barartisan Baked Chocolate Layered Wafersmint Chocolate Creams

Check Pumpkin Patch - Unique Fall Gift Basket against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pumpkin Patch - Unique Fall Gift Basket is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking