Is PUMPKIN PIE BLENDED LOW FAT GREEK YOGURT, PUMPKIN PIE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT GRADE A MILK, PUMPKIN PUREE, SUGAR, GRADE A CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, LACTIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SPICES, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR). CONTAINS THE FOLLOWING LIVE CULTURES: L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, L. CASEI.

Check PUMPKIN PIE BLENDED LOW FAT GREEK YOGURT, PUMPKIN PIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSpicyVanilla
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping