Is Pumpkin Pie Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, Pumpkin Puree (Pumpkin Puree, Water, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Spices, Caramel Color, Annatto [color], Turmeric [color], Salt), Liquid Sugar, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Cinnamon Pie Pieces (Unbleached Unenriched Wheat Flour, Butter [Cream, Salt], Powdered Sugar [Sugar, Cornstarch], Water, Sugar, Cinnamon, Salt), Milkfat, Whey, Natural Flavor, Mono- and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Beta Carotene (color)

Check Pumpkin Pie Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Cup, Scoop, Container, Pint

Flavor
PumpkinCinnamonSweetSlightly CaramelSpiced
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertGarnishing