Is Pumpkin Pie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry milk powder
  • whole milk
  • evaporated milk

dry milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pumpkin Puree, Water, Evaporated Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Whole Eggs, Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), Invert Sugar, Cane Molasses, Dry Milk Powder, Salt, Cinnamon, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid, Nutmeg, Ginger, Soy Lecithin, Whole Milk

Check Pumpkin Pie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast