Is Pumpkin Spice Biscottis Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skim milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • reduced mineral whey powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, Sugars (sugar, brown sugar), White confectionary coating (sugar, palm kernel oil, whole milk powder, reduced mineral whey powder, skim milk powder, soy lecithin, salt, vanilla extract), Liquid whole eggs, Butter, Pumpkin, Baking powder, Spices, Natural flavours, Salt.

Check Pumpkin Spice Biscottis against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Stick

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingCoffeeBreakfast