Is Pumpkin spice coffee creamer, pumpkin spice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • less than 2% of sodium caseinate
  • of sodium caseinate
  • a milk derivative
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • high oleic canola
  • high oleic soybean and

less than 2% of sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, sugar, vegetable oil (high oleic soybean and/or high oleic canola), and less than 2% of sodium caseinate (a milk derivative) **, natural and artificial flavors, mono - and diglycerides, dipotassium phosphate, cellulose gel, cellulose gum, carrageenan. contains: a milk derivative.

Check Pumpkin spice coffee creamer, pumpkin spice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CoffeeBreakfastDrinking