Is PUMPKIN SPICE CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, PUMPKIN SPICE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasonal spiced spread offers a smooth, creamy texture with noticeable autumnal spice notes. Consumers spread it on bagels, toast, and crackers or fold it into desserts and frostings. Reviews note balanced sweetness and spice for many, while others report an overly sweet or artificial aftertaste; texture consistently praised by reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, PUMPKIN BASE (PUMPKIN, SUGAR, WATER, CINNAMON, VANILLA EXTRACT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NUTMEG), SALT, STABILIZERS (GUAR, LOCUST BEAN AND XANTHAN GUMS), CHEESE CULTURE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS).

Check PUMPKIN SPICE CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, PUMPKIN SPICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

PUMPKIN SPICE CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, PUMPKIN SPICE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking