Is PUMPKIN SPICE CREME CAKE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE BASE (ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, EGGS, CANOLA OIL, WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PUMPKIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICES (CINNAMON, GINGER, NUTMEG, ALLSPICE, SULFITES), DEXTROSE, CORNSTARCH, PALM OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, EGGS WHITES, WHEY, WHEAT FLOUR, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN.

Check PUMPKIN SPICE CREME CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go