Is PUMPKIN SPICE GLAZED PEPITAS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • contains less than 2% of the following: dehydrated pumpkin powder, spices, salt, butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEPITAS (PUMPKIN SEED KERNELS), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEHYDRATED PUMPKIN POWDER, SPICES, SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SOY LECITHIN, PEANUT OIL, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA.

Check PUMPKIN SPICE GLAZED PEPITAS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping