Is Pumpkin Spice Madeleines Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • unbleached enriched flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (cream, Natural Flavors), Eggs, Water, Canola Oil, Natural Flavors, Pumpkin Powder, Salt, Cinnamon, Nonfat Dry Milk, Annatto (for Color), Invert Sugar, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Nutmeg, Ginger, Cloves. Contains Milk, Eggs and Wheat. It may also contain Almonds, Pistachios and Soy.

Check Pumpkin Spice Madeleines against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie Piece

Flavor
PumpkinCinnamonNutmegGingerSpicedVanilla
Texture
SoftAiry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDessertGarnishing